SocInfo2013 The 5th International Conference on Social Informatics (SocInfo2013), 25–27 November 2013. SocInfo2013 The 5th International Conference on Social Informatics (SocInfo2013), 25–27 November 2013. SocInfo2013 The 5th International Conference on Social Informatics (SocInfo2013), 25–27 November 2013. SocInfo2013 The 5th International Conference on Social Informatics (SocInfo2013), 25–27 November 2013. SocInfo2013 The 5th International Conference on Social Informatics (SocInfo2013), 25–27 November 2013. SocInfo2013 The 5th International Conference on Social Informatics (SocInfo2013), 25–27 November 2013. SocInfo2013 The 5th International Conference on Social Informatics (SocInfo2013), 25–27 November 2013.
Home » Committees » Program Committee

Program Committee

Program Committee Members

  • Thomas Ågotnes (University of Bergen)
  • Luca Maria Aiello (Yahoo! Research)
  • Fred Amblard (CNRS IRIT – Universit des Sciences Sociales Toulouse 1)
  • Stuart Anderson (University of Edinburgh)
  • Emma Angus (University of Wolverhampton)
  • Yasuhito Asano (Kyoto University)
  • Sitaram Asur (HP Labs)
  • Ching Man Au Yeung (Noah’s Ark Lab, Huawei)
  • George Barnett (UC Davis)
  • Michel Baron (Baron Consulting)
  • Abraham Bernstein (University of Zurich)
  • Klemens Böhm (Universität Karlsruhe)
  • Francesco Bolici (UCLAM)
  • Piotr Bródka (Wroclaw University of Technology)
  • Michele Catasta (EPFL)
  • James Caverlee (Texas A&M University)
  • Freddy Chong-Tat Chua (Singapore Management University)
  • Amit Chopra (Lancaster University)
  • Chris Cornelis (University of Granada)
  • Anwitaman Datta (NTU Singapore)
  • Martine De Cock (Ghent University)
  • Guillaume Deffuant (Cemagref)
  • Jean-Yves Delort (Google)
  • Jana Diesner (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Marios Dikaiakos (University of Cyprus)
  • Pawel Dybala (Otaru University of Commerce)
  • Andreas Ernst (University of Kassel)
  • Alois Ferscha (University of Linz)
  • Andreas Flache (ICS University of Groningen)
  • Richard Forno (UMBC)
  • Timothy French (Bedfordshire University)
  • Wai-Tat Fu (University of Illinois)
  • Gerhard Fuchs (University of Stuttgart)
  • Nurit Gal-Oz (Ben Gurion University)
  • Ruth Garcia Gavilanes (Universitat Pompeu de Fabra / Telefonica I+D)
  • Armando Geller (Scensei)
  • Christophe Guéret (Data Archiving and Networked Services)
  • Ido Guy (IBM Research)
  • Takako Hashimoto (Chiba University of Commerce)
  • Mohammed Hasanuzzaman (Normandie University)
  • Chris Hinnant (Florida State University)
  • Yu Hirate (Rakuten)
  • Yuh-Jong Hu (National Chengchi University)
  • Baden Hughes (The University of Melbourne)
  • Stephan Humer (Berlin University of the Arts)
  • Yoshiharu Ishikawa (Nagoya University)
  • Marco Janssen (Arizona State University)
  • Mark Jelasity (University of Szeged)
  • Yukari Shirota (Gakushuin University)
  • Siddhartha Jonnalagadda (Mayo clinic)
  • James Joshi (University of Pittsburgh)
  • Radu Jurca (Google Inc. Switzerland)
  • Kazuhiro Kazama (NTT)
  • Przemyslaw Kazienko (Wroclaw University of Technology)
  • Kyoung-Sook Kim (NICT)
  • Daisuke Kitayama (Kogakuin University)
  • Andreas Koch (University of Salzburg)
  • Dariusz Krol (Bournemouth University)
  • Walter Lamendola (University of Denver)
  • Georgios Lappas (Technological Educational Institute (T.E.I.) of Western Macedonia, Kastoria Campus, Greece)
  • Yefeng Liu (Waseda Univerisity)
  • Nadine Lucas (Normandie University)
  • Paul Lukowicz (University of Passau)
  • Christopher Mascaro (Drexel University)
  • Hisashi Miyamori (Kyoto Sangyo University)
  • Bamshad Mobasher (DePaul University)
  • Yves-Alexandre de Montjoye (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Tony Moore (Deloitte)
  • Jose Moreno (Normandie University)
  • Mikolaj Morzy (Poznan University of Technology)
  • Tsuyoshi Murata (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  • Shinsuke Nakajima (Kyoto Sangyo University)
  • Keiichi Nakata (University of Reading)
  • Wolfgang Nejdl (L3S and University of Hannover)
  • See-Kiong Ng (Institute for Infocomm Research)
  • Carlos Nunes Silva (University of Lisbon)
  • Huseyin Oktay (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
  • Anne-Marie Oostveen (University of Oxford)
  • Aek Palakorn Achananuparp (Singapore Management University)
  • Mario Paolucci (Institute of Cognitive Sciences and Technologies)
  • Gregor Petrič (University of Ljubljana)
  • Michal Ptaszynski (Hokkai-Gakuen University)
  • Daniele Quercia (Yahoo! Labs)
  • Nimit Pattanasri (Shinawatra University)
  • Hemant Purohit (Ohio Center of Excellence in Knowledge-enabled Computing (Kno.e.sis))
  • Alice Robbin (Indiana University)
  • Benjamin Schiller (TU Darmstadt)
  • Axel Schulz (TU Darmstadt)
  • Geoffery Seaver (National Defense University)
  • Xiaolin Shi (Microsoft Corporation)
  • Bjørnar Solhaug (SINTEF)
  • Thanakorn Sornkaew (Ramkhamheang University)
  • Flaminio Squazzoni (University of Brescia)
  • Kazutoshi Sumiya (University of Hyogo)
  • Aixin Sun (Nanyang Technological University)
  • Neel Sundaresan (eBay Research Labs)
  • Jie Tang (Tsinghua University)
  • Maurizio Teli (Fondazione Ahref)
  • Klaus G. Troitzsch (University of Koblenz-Landau)
  • Julita Vassileva (University of Saskatchewan)
  • Miguel Vicente-Mariño (Universidad de Valladolid)
  • Roger Whitaker (Cardiff University)
  • Hayato Yamana (Waseda University)
  • Yusuke Yamamoto (Kyoto University)
  • Surender Reddy Yerva (EPFL)
  • Koji Zettsu (NICT)
  • Weining Zhang (University of Texas at San Antonio)
  • Katharina Anna Zweig (University of Technology and Science Kaiserslautern)